Personal tools
You are here: Home Rachel Carson Trail The Challenge Challenge 1999 Split Times
Document Actions

Split Times

by Steve Mentzer last modified Feb 06, 2007 10:46 PM

The 1999 Rachel Carson Trail Challenge

FULL CHALLENGE 34 Miles
        Shaffer Rd Log Cabin Rd Homestead Sheetz Burtner Rd Harrison Hills
  Name Age City CP 1 CP 2 Mile 17 CP 3 CP 4 Finish
Participants who finished
1 Frank A. Eyth 39 Pittsburgh, PA 7:15       11:55 12:50
2 John DeWalt 63 Sarver, PA 7:05       12:00 1:35
3 Stephen M. Downing 44 Sewickley, PA 7:23       12:20 2:10
4 Louis J. DeAngelo 37 Allison Park, PA 7:58 9:30   11:35 2:00 3:35
5 Gregory A. Troup 27 Pittsburgh, PA 7:55 9:30   11:35 2:00 3:35
6 Mike E. Gasper 44 Gibsonia, PA 7:43 9:30   11:35 2:00 3:45
7 Donald Erdeljac 45 Glenshaw, PA 7:49 9:55   12:20 3:00 4:10
8 F. Adam Korona 25 Germantown, MD 8:05 9:42 11:35 12:40 2:54 4:35
9 Barbara Peterson 50 Pittsburgh, PA 8:00 9:55   12:25 2:54 4:35
10 Suzanne C. Weightman 35 Greensburg, PA 7:50 9:48   12:20 3:00 5:05
11 John C. Spurlock 45 Greensburg, PA 7:50 9:50   12:20 3:00 5:07
12 Jerry Agin 57 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:52   1:22 3:53 5:25
13 Kirk E. Dinely 29 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:40   1:20 3:53 5:25
14 Jim Martin 52 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:32   1:22 3:54 5:25
15 Dwight E. Fox 46 Aspinwall, PA 8:08 10:10 11:45 1:20 3:51 5:35
16 Brad C. Coulson 20 Strattanville, PA 8:08 9:50   12:20 3:20 5:40
17 Guy J. Mattola 34 Library, PA   9:45   12:28 3:35 5:40
18 Lynn Marie Nixon 29 Moon Township, PA 8:10 9:55   12:30 3:35 5:40
19 Timothy J. Nixon 44 Moon Township, PA 8:10 9:55   12:30 3:35 5:40
20 Joe Triglia 33 Clairton, PA 7:53 9:45   12:28 3:38 5:40
21 Rudolph J. Duda 53 Allison Park, PA 7:52 9:45   12:25 3:48 5:45
22 Christopher E. Eyerman 36 Pittsburgh, PA 8:08 10:10   11:13 3:51 5:45
23 Mark T. Eyerman 41 Allison Park, PA 8:08 10:10   11:13 3:51 5:45
24 Robert L. Cather 43 Turtle Creek, PA 8:05 10:00   12:42 3:47 5:50
25 Larry P. Wolfe 48 Greensburg, PA 8:07 10:00 11:48 1:22 4:13 8:00
26 Joseph E. Calhoun 38 Wexford, PA 8:10 10:10   1:02 4:05 8:00
27 Mark M. Karas 47 Gibsonia, PA 8:10 10:10   1:02 4:05 8:00
28 Helen Best 34 Allison Park, PA 7:57 9:50   12:40 3:47 8:10
29 Tim Carey 30 Pittsburgh, PA 8:13 10:00 12:33 1:20 4:10 8:10
30 James A. Johnston 41 Bellevue, PA 8:10 10:10   1:20 4:10 8:10
31 Emmanuel Sideris 48 Pittsburgh, PA 8:08 10:10   1:20 4:10 8:10
32 Mike S. Super 30 Pittsburgh, PA 8:11 10:10   1:20 4:10 8:10
33 Dennis Minarik 48 Pittsburgh, PA 7:57 9:50   12:40 3:47 8:10
34 Gregory P. Pytlik 43 Glenshaw, PA 8:03 10:00 11:35 1:55 4:25 8:33
35 Drew A. Schaub 19 Glenshaw, PA 8:03 10:00 11:33 1:55 4:25 8:33
36 Patrick Goebl 29 Sewickley, PA 8:25 10:32   1:22 4:30 8:38
37 Scott R. Mandarino 29 Pittsburgh, PA 8:18 10:29   1:22 4:30 8:37
38 Frank R Shymatta 48 Monongahela, PA 8:04 10:10   1:04 4:20 8:37
39 Jon Spahr 28 Avalon, PA 8:25 10:32   1:22 4:30 8:37
40 David T. Mysliwiec 40 Slippery Rock, PA 825 10 32   1 20 4 30 837
41 Jamil M. Argue 24 Cheswick, PA 8:17 10:29   1:22 4:30 8:38
42 Kathy Hart-Fabish 45 Gibsonia, PA 8:15 10:22   1:25 4:30 8:40
43 Megan E. Rogers 16 Allison Park, PA 8:15 10:22   1:24 4:30 8:40
44 Tom C. Meyers 45 Pittsburgh, PA 8:19 10:44   1:30 4:35 8:45
45 J. Alan Mochnick 59 Jeannette, PA 8:20 10:44   1:30 4:35 8:45
46 Lisa M. Reutzel 34 Ambridge, PA 8:18 10:42   1:30 4:35 8:45
47 Wayne B Reutzel 47 Ambridge, PA 8:18 10:42   1:30 4:35 8:45
48 David Rumon 50 New Kensington, PA 9:12 11:48   2:25 4:50 8:50
49 Richard L. Friedline 48 Glenshaw, PA 8:28 10:47   2:43 5:25 7:10
50 Philip M. Osterhus 45 Allison Park, PA 8:28 10:47   2:13 5:25 7:10
51 George L. Bender 39 Pittsburgh, PA 8:35 11:08   2:25 5:08 7:15
52 Keith Crytzer 47 Freeport, PA 8:45 11:08   2:40 5:10 7:15
53 Robert W Pritchard 28 Pittsburgh, PA 7:57 10:10   2:10 5:23 7:30
54 Jamie Annette Bush 35 Pittsburgh, PA 8:35 11:20   2:25 5:23 7:35
55 John Havel 47 Monongahela, PA 8:04 10:20   1:35 5:22 7:35
56 Gino Santucci 49 Verona, PA 8:08 10:10   1:20 4:55 7:35
57 William A. Grech 35 Pittsburgh, PA 8:57 11:05   2:25 5:20 7:35
58 Mariann G. Mondik 27 Pittsburgh, PA 8:57 11:05   2:25 5:23 7:35
59 Rachel M. Moore 21 Pittsburgh, PA 8:57 11:08   2:25 5:20 7:35
60 Edward L. Shriver 35 Latrobe, PA 8:23 10:49   1:50 5:33 7:35
61 Rick Forman 53 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 11:12   2:43 5:35 8:00
62 Richard J. Hagerty 52 Bethel Park, PA 8:08 10:20   1:55 5:43 8:00
63 Linda G. McCusker 30 McMurray, PA 9:08 11:27   2:28 5:38 8:00
64 Steven P. Sibenik 42 McKees Rocks, PA 8:05 10:20   1:55 5:43 8:00
65 Daniel E. Thomas 30 McMurray, PA 9:08 11:27   2:28 5:37 8:00
66 Robert A. Lowry 32 Pittsburgh, PA 8:57 11:04   2:25 5:25 8:10
67 Mike Schiller 38 Pittsburgh, PA 8:57 11:04   2:25 5:25 8:10
68 Thomas Bevan 51 West Mifflin, PA 8:01 10:15   1:58 5:35 8:15
69 John M. Stitt 59 White Oak, PA 8:05 10:20   1:35 5:35 8:15
70 Sally Martin 68 Bradford Woods, PA 8:21 11:08   2:52 8:28 8:20
71 David S. Sansom 25 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:41   2:08 5:45 8:25
72 Nancy E. Sansom 24 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:41   2:08 5:45 8:25
73 Richard L. Parker 34 Wilmington, DE 8:15 10:48   2:52 8:12 8:30
74 Steve Mentzer 34 Allison Park, PA 8:15 10:48   2:52 8:12 8:40
HALF CHALLENGE 17 Miles
Participants who finished
1 Meredith A. Hubbard 17 Gibsonia, PA 7:55 9:30 10:45      
2 Lynde M. Judson 16 Gibsonia, PA 7:55 9:30 10:45      
3 Linda F. Bryce 19 Summerville, PA 8:08 9:50 11:35      
4 Ben A. Clark 22 Frederick, MD 8:05 9:42 11:35      
5 Dave N. Piatek 23 Wexford, PA 7:53 9:45 11:35      
6 Walter J. McMahon 33 Greensburg, PA 8:08 10:00 11:45      
7 Craig Campell 31 Greensburg, PA 8:08 10:00 11:45      
8 John P. Lewandowski 34 Blairsville, PA 8:07 10:00 11:48 1:22 4:13  
9 R. J. DiBella 43 Gibsonia, PA 8:20 10:30 12:03      
10 Carol V. Savage 49 Gibsonia, PA 8:20 10:30 12:03      
11 Luann Eyerman 38 Wexford, PA 8:08 10:10 12:19      
12 Deena Jean Barnett 29 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:32 12:20      
13 Colin F. Ferguson 34 Edinboro, PA 8:30 10:32 12:20      
14 Brenda L. Popovich 39 Ardara, PA 8:10 10:20 12:25      
15 Joel Ettinger 49 Pittsburgh, PA 8:29 10:59 12:35      
16 Trent Alexander 28 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:55 12:38      
17 Jennifer B. Bannister 27 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:55 12:38      
18 Ben L. Klugh 28 Butler, PA 8:18 10:33 12:38      
19 David J. Paule 28 Sarver, PA 8:18 10:33 12:38      
20 John Miller 26 Erie, PA 8:25 10:59 12:41      
21 Christopher J. Singer 22 Oil City, PA 8:28 10:59 12:41      
22 Ronald E. Hannan 48 Cranberry Twp, PA 8:28 10:52 12:41      
23 Sean W. Brady 31 Pittsburgh, PA 8:43 10:52 12:44      
24 Rudy Zung 33 Monroeville, PA 8:30 10:59 12:45      
25 Bob J. Augustino 47 Pittsburgh, PA 8:20 10:48 12:54      
26 George E. Fecik 53 Pittsburgh, PA 8:20 10:48 12:54      
27 R. Kent Galey 52 Pittsburgh, PA 8:40 11:08 1:00      
28 Janet M. Hayes 36 Pittsburgh, PA 8:43 11:20 1:00      
29 Tom A. Huddleston 41 Allison Park, PA 8:43 11:20 1:00      
30 Thomas M. Fenio 55 McKees Rocks, PA 8:27 11:08 1:05      
31 Linda S. Hackett 32 Pittsburgh, PA 8:27 11:08 1:05      
32 Tim G. Sullivan 37 Pittsburgh, PA 8:28 11:05 1:05      
33 Manus O'Donnell 55 Mars, PA 8:15 10:48 1:05      
34 Jacques B. Brocard 28 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 11:18 1:08      
35 Ken Chute 52 Pittsburgh, PA 8:35 11:13 1:09      
36 Daniel C. Sadler 44 Freedom, PA 8:05 10:37 1:11      
37 Jerry J. Blayne 20 Brecksville, OH 8:23 11:22 1:28      
38 John A. Blayne 17 Brecksville, OH 8:23 11:22 1:28      
39 Deborah Perry 48 Pittsburgh, PA 8:44 11:31 1:30      
40 Nicole Thibodeau-Morin 32 Pittsburgh, PA 8:43 11:33 1:30      
41 Kierstin K. L. Carlson 27 Pittsburgh, PA 9:02 11:28 1:31      
42 Aaron K. Heimberger 27 Saltsburg, PA 9:02 11:28 1:31      
43 Katherine E. Rumon 14 New Kensington, PA 9:12 11:48 1:38      
44 Meredith Rumon 18 New Kensington, PA 9:12 11:48 1:38      
45 Michael Rumon 17 New Kensington, PA 9:12 11:48 1:38      
46 A. Thomas McGill 44 Pittsburgh, PA 8:53 11:40 1:39      
47 Rita L. McGill 39 Pittsburgh, PA 8:53 11:40 1:39      
48 David A Czapko 47 Pittsburgh, PA 9:05 11:38 1:48      
49 William F. Hanlon 47 Bend, OR 9:15 11:55 1:48      
50 Kathleen A. Kelly 43 Pittsburgh, PA 9:15 11:55 1:48      
51 Tom A. O'Keefe 66 Glenshaw, PA 9:05 11:37 1:48      
52 Robert M. Brown 16 Natrona Heights, PA 8:18 11:00 2:09      
53 D. Tyler Gourley 16 Tarentum, PA 8:18 11:00 2:09      
54 Justin D. Scholl 16 Natrona Heights, PA 8:18 11:00 2:09      
55 Darlene Tokarsky 32 Turtle Creek, PA 9:04 11:47 2:09      
56 Barbara Pleskach 46 Pittsburgh, PA 9:04 11:48 2:10      
57 Dan M. Pleskach 46 Pittsburgh, PA 9:04 11:48 2:10      
58 Michael Bross 31 Pittsburgh, PA 9:18 12:03 2:15      
59 Kimberly Eddy-Bross 33 Pittsburgh, PA 9:15 9:45 2:15      
60 Sagar V. Vallabh 49 Hermitage, PA   12:03 2:15      
61 Terry E. Koller 24 Pittsburgh, PA 9:30 12:20 2:29      
62 Caroline J. Mann 25 Pittsburgh, PA 9:30 12:20 2:29      
63 Grace E. Henning 41 Pittsburgh, PA 8:55 11:59 2:30      
64 Gregory J. Gallagher 40 Pittsburgh, PA 9:48 1:09 2:31      
65 Stanley M. Schiffman 59 Pittsburgh, PA 8:52 1:38 3:09      
66 William J. Grove 47 McMurray, PA 9:00 11:55 3:40      
67 Elizabeth A. Taylor 42 West Newton, PA 8:58 11:55 3:40      
68 Sue Abbott 40 Natrona Heights, PA 9:37 1:08 3:58      
69 Diane L. Kostka 44 Natrona Heights, PA 9:37 1:08 3:58      
Participants who continued beyond 17 miles
1 Matt J. Dollhopf 23 Pittsburgh, PA 7:52 9:45   12:20    
2 John D. Edleman 47 Pittsburgh, PA 7:55 9:45   12:20    
3 George G. Hall 49 Cheswick, PA 8:19 10:47   12:40    
4 Kevin McCarthy 47 Pittsburgh, PA 8:19 10:48   12:50    
5 Andrea Frenchick 38 Youngstown, PA 8:23 10:49   1:50    
6 Sharon L Pritchard 23 Pittsburgh, PA 7:57 10:10   2:10    
7 Anthony P. Bufosky 44 Turtle Creek, PA 8:08 10:20   2:25    
8 Mark Siegwarth 42 Bradford Woods, PA 8:30 10:52   2:28    
9 John K Reyher 36 Jefferson Hills, PA 8:30 10:58   2:32    
10 Ellen E. Stevens 28 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30 10:58   2:32    
11 Tim Jackovic 31 Baltimore, MD   11:37   3:15    
12 Jim J. Martin 34 Canonsburg, PA   11:37   3:15    
13 Lisa A. Camerlo 36 Freeport, PA 9:15 12:03   3:20    
14 Robert E. Means 59 Pittsburgh, PA 9:15 12:03   3:20    
Participants who did not finish
15 Ron S. Carey 43 Ford City, PA 7:55 9:55        
16 Heather M. Moyer 22 Pittsburgh, PA 8:57 11:08        
17 Ryan C. Witt 22 Pittsburgh, PA 8:57 11:08        
18 Richard H. King, Jr 34 Pittsburgh, PA 8:28 11:22        
19 Todd A. Lubic 27 Glenshaw, PA 8:28 11:22        
20 Timothy B. Moret 31 Lower Burrell, PA 8:27 11:27        
21 Martin C. Sedilko 35 Pittsburgh, PA 8:27 11:27        
22 Terry Jackovic 33 Moon Township, PA 11:37          
23 Michael K. Diskin 43 Moon Township, PA 9:44 12:25        
24 Daniel J. Jeffreys 50 Pittsburgh, PA 9:45 12:25        
25 David R Lyle 51 Pittsburgh, PA 12:25          
26 James H. Needles 49 Pittsburgh, PA 9:44 12:25        
27 Jessica M. Martonik 20 Moon Twp, PA 7:48          
28 Elizabeth M. Easley 31 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30          
29 Marlene Proden 49 Pittsburgh, PA 8:30          
30 Frank G. May 26 Pittsburgh, PA 8:35          
31 Charles R. Martin 71 Bradford Woods, PA 8:40          
32 Julie A. Baker 20 Washington, PA 9:44          
33 Dick Katzin 64 Oakmont, PA 9:48          
34 Paul M. Carlomagno 44 Carlsbad, CA            
35 Josef P. Chervenka 21 Pittsburgh, PA            
36 James B. Edleman 18 Pittsburgh, PA            
37 Bonnie E. Ersek 30 Gibsonia, PA            
38 Christine M Fortino 42 Forest Hills, PA            
39 Gary Glaser 53 Lexington Park, MD            
40 Wilde R. Paule 22 Fenelton, PA            
41 Mark D. Perry 30 Pittsburgh, PA            
42 David Pieton 36 Allison Park, PA            
43 Diane Pieton 31 Allison Park, PA            
44 Rose Race 41 Munhall, PA            
45 Aaron Jeffrey Riesmeyer 23 Cranberry Twp, PA            
46 Michael Robertson 56 McKeesport, PA            
47 Ben Schramm 11 Cheswick, PA            
48 David Schramm 30 Cheswick, PA            
49 Jordan Schramm 9 Cheswick, PA            
50 John Szmed 34 Verona, PA            
51 David P. Zabela 22 Moon Township, PA            

Powered by Plone CMS, the Open Source Content Management System

This site conforms to the following standards: